Be Ye Doers of the Word and Not Hearers Only Start Doing

Archive | Baptisms

Gavin Shaffer Greenawalt

Gavin Shaffer Greenawalt, daughter of Tarran Turvey and Matt Greenawalt, and granddaughter of Terry and Marjorie Turvey and Donald and Linda Greenawalt was baptized at the 10:00 a.m. service on July 21, 2013. Gavin’s sponsors are Tress Horning, Chris Greenawalt, and Jennifer Smith.

Continue Reading

Hynson Howell Marvel IV

Hynson Howell Marvel IV, son of Caroline and Hynson Marvel III, grandson of Dr. Thomas T. Bellino, Ms. Christine S. Bellino, Mr. Hynson H. Marvel, Jr., and Mrs. Yvonne A. Marvel, and great grandson of Ms. Eufrasia Billie, was baptized at the 10:00 a.m. service on June 16, 2013. Hynson’s sponsors are Elizabeth Bellino and […]

Continue Reading

Cabell Rivers Benaicha

Cabell Rivers Benaicha, son of Lile and Rob Benaicha, brother of Carson, grandson of Wilson and Ginger Trice, Hedi Benaicha and Susan Rivers and great grandson of Lile Bell, was baptized at the 10:00 a.m. service on June 16, 2013. Cabell’s sponsors are Tatem Read and Catherine and James Driscoll.

Continue Reading

Jackson Hughes Neal

Jackson Hughes Neal, son of Stephanie and Bill Neal, and grandson of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Peters and Mrs. John J. Neal, Jr.,  was baptized at the 11:15 a.m. service on May 19, 2013.  Jack’s sponsors are Kim and Randy King, Beth and Charles Fowler, and Gary McSherry.

Continue Reading

Bradley Phillips Turner – Charlotte Avery Turner

  Bradley Phillips Turner and Charlotte Avery Turner, twin daughters of P.J. and David Turner, and granddaughters of Mr. and Mrs. Albert D. Bugg, Jr. and Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Hull Turner II, were baptized at the 9:00 a.m. service on May 19, 2013.  Bradley’s sponsors are Jonathan and Betsy Bowman and Roxsey Dameron, Avery’s sponsors are Tripp and Adrianne […]

Continue Reading

Katherine Grace Sydnor

Katherine Grace Sydnor, daughter of Nicole and Malcolm Sydnor, and granddaughter of Larry Carswon Boggs, Tammy Renee Kidd, and Malcolm Kennedy Sydnor, was baptized at the 9:00 a.m. service on May 19, 2013. Kate’s sponsors are Wynn and William Burr.

Continue Reading

Oliver Thomas Bruno

Oliver Thomas Bruno, son of Jamie and T.W. Bruno, and grandson of Shirley Ward Watkins, Elizabeth Young Bruno, and Thomas Bruno was baptized at the 9:00 a.m. service on May 19, 2013. Oliver’s sponsors are E.J. Watkins and Teresa Baumann.

Continue Reading

Ava Kristin Webster

Ava Kristin Webster, daughter of Devna and Kris Webster, sister of Nikhil Webster, and granddaughter of Gretel Webster and Dennis Webster was baptized on April 7, 2013 at St. James’s Episcopal Church. Ava’s sponsors are Denise Webster, Patrick Webster, and Mimi McDonald.

Continue Reading

Betsy Goodwin Morris

Betsy Goodwin Morris, daughter of Katie and Whit Morris and granddaughter of Betsy and Haynes Roberts and Sue and Robbie Morris was baptized on April 7, 2013 at St. James’s Episcopal Church. Betsy’s sponsors are Louise Bald, Claire Roberts, Haynes Roberts, Jr., and Amanda Roberts.

Continue Reading